Also Available in French                             Also Available in German

Updated 20 March 2015

Our Privacy Commitment

Sonru respects your right to privacy and we will at all times act in accordance with our obligations under data protection and privacy laws, including those noted at the end of this document. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain to you what we do with your information and how we protect it.

Sonru complies with data protection laws in:

– Ireland, Europe: Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (which transpose Directive 95/46/EC on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data).

– Australia: Privacy Act 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles March 2014.

– Singapore: Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012).1

Personal Data and Non-Personal Data

When using the sonru.com Site, Sonru may process two types of data, The first level comprises statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate and non-individual specific basis of all browsers who visit the Site (“Non-Personal Data”), and the second is information that is personal or particular to a specific visitor who knowingly chooses to provide that information (“Personal Data”).

What does Sonru do with my Personal Data?

At various points within the Site and in response to emails sent via sonru.com, you may have an opportunity to send us Personal Data, for example, during the Sign-up process or by clicking on the “Contact Us” pages. In line with our Terms of Service, you undertake to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself and to maintain and promptly update your data to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. If you choose to provide us with Personal Data, it will only be used by Sonru for the following purposes:

1. To perform the Sonru Services for which you have subscribed;
2. For any other purposes explained at the time the information was provided by you;
3. To verify your identity;
4. For statistical analysis.

As a data controller of this information, we will only process it in a manner compatible for the purposes for which it was provided to us.

What about Interview Content?

Companies use sonru.com as a facility to interview people remotely. During interviews, candidates are asked to answer questions provided by the interviewing company. These answers will be recorded by audio and video and these recorded answers will be made available to the interviewer. These recorded interviews will also be made available to you by clicking on the “View Interviews” pages in your account.

Interviews will normally be stored for 24 months after which time they will be deleted unless you or the interviewing company has chosen to archive the information for a longer period (at an additional cost).

Sonru is not a data controller of any information recorded in an interview. Sonru simply acts as a data processor who facilitates the recording of the data and transmits any personal data contained in the interview from the candidate to the interviewer. We maintain a copy of the interview on the hosting servers of our hosting partners for secure access by the nominated representatives of the interviewer.

As the data controller of interviews is the potential employer, candidates must contact the company in question if they wish to raise any issues in respect of the interview.

Data Accuracy

Once you have logged into the Site, you can view and update your Account data by clicking on the “Settings” button. Any issues with regard to the content of interviews are private matters between the interviewing company and the candidate and Sonru will not act as an intermediary for such communications.

Direct Marketing

This information may also be useful to provide you with details of products, services or promotions of any form being provided or run by Sonru or any other of its associated companies or any third party which we may select and which we may think may be of interest to you if you have opted to receive this information. If we send you marketing materials, they will contain a free and easy option to change your future marketing preferences.

Can I access my Personal Data?

You can access your Personal Data through your “My Settings” page. To access interview content, please log into your account.

Does Sonru use Third Parties?

Yes. Sonru uses a number of contractors to assist in the hosting and transmission of interview data using a cloud computing model. However, we have taken contractual steps to ensure that the data is processed in a secure manner. You consent to the transfer of information to such third parties, including in to all foreign countries, and acknowledge that your consent waives our obligation to take reasonable steps to ensure that foreign third parties do not breach Australian Privacy Principles.

Security

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while Sonru will take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data, the nature of the Internet is such that Sonru cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit via the Internet.

What about Non-Personal Data?

Statistical and analytical Non-Personal Data provides us with general information about the number of people who visit the Site; the number of people who return to the Site; the pages that they visit; where they were before they came to the Site and the page in the Site at which they exited. This information helps us monitor traffic on the Site so that we can manage the Site’s capacity and efficiency. It also helps us to understand which parts of this Site are most popular, and generally to assess user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Site.

Cookies

Non-Personal Data can also be collected through the standard operation of our internet servers and logs as well as “cookies”. “Cookies” are small text files that a website can use in order to recognise visitors who revisit a site so as to facilitate their ongoing access to and use of the site. It enables usage behaviour to be tracked and aggregate data to be compiled that would facilitate more targeted advertising and improved content. Typically, cookies involve the assigning of a unique number to the visitor. Visitors should be aware that Sonru is unable to control the use of cookies or the resulting information by other third parties such as advertisers or parties hosting data for Sonru. One simple way to prevent the use of cookies is to activate the facility that is available in most web browsers that enables the user to deny or accept cookies. However, you should realise that certain cookies may be necessary in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information.

Sale of the Business

Sonru reserves the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on Site and the date on which they come into effect will appear at the top of the page.

Personal Information & Complaints Procedure

Requests for access to or the correction of personal information held by Sonru, or any queries or complaints about this Privacy Policy, please email to support@sonru.com or by mail to Sonru, Chelsea House, Distillery Road, Wexford, Co. Wexford, Ireland. Company Registration Number 442260. These will be reviewed, investigated and responded to by Sonru’s Compliance Manager within 45 days.

In Singapore, Sonru is committed to respecting statutory rights under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (the “Act”). Sonru will obtain, monitor and process data provided to Sonru by you to meet our legitimate needs. Sonru will also collect, use and disclose personal data only with your individual’s knowledge and consent (unless you have deemed to consent to providing us with the information). This may include but is not limited to: holding and processing, both electronically and manually, the data that Sonru collects relating to Sonru’s employees as well as for the purposes of Sonru’s administration, management and business and for compliance with applicable procedures, laws and regulations (including the Act) as well as any other guidelines, advisory papers and manuals issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission in Singapore, and to the transfer, storage and processing by Sonru of such data outside of Singapore in particular to and in the United States, Europe, Australia and any other country; and carrying out electronic searches in relation to systems provided by us for any valid, business related reason.


Politique de Confidentialité

Mise à jour le 20 mars 2015

Notre engagement en matière de confidentialité

Sonru respecte votre droit à la confidentialité et nous agirons toujours conformément à nos obligations relatives aux lois sur la protection des données et de la vie privée, y compris celles mentionnées à la fin de ce document. L’objectif de cette politique de confidentialité est de vous expliquer ce que nous faisons de vos informations et comment nous les protégeons.

Sonru respecte les lois sur la protection des données en :

– Irlande, Europe : Lois sur la protection des données à caractère personnel de 1988 et 2003 (qui transposent la Directive 95/46/CE sur la protection des personnes physiques à l’égard du traitement des données à caractère personnel et à la libre circulation de ces données).

– Australie : Loi sur la protection des données de 1988 et Principes australiens sur la confidentialité de mars 2014.

– Singapour : Loi sur la protection des données personnelles de 2012 (n ° 26 de 2012).1

 

Données personnelles et non personnelles

Lorsque vous utilisez le site sonru.com, Sonru peut traiter deux types de données :

le premier concerne les données statistiques et autres données analytiques recueillies, de façon collective et non-individuelle, via tous les navigateurs qui visitent le site (« Données non personnelles »), et le deuxième concerne les données personnelles ou particulières relatives à un visiteur spécifique qui a sciemment choisi de fournir ces données (« Données personnelles »).

Que fait Sonru de mes données personnelles ?

À divers moments lors de votre navigation sur le site et en répondant aux emails envoyés via sonru.com, vous pouvez avoir l’occasion de nous envoyer des données personnelles, par exemple, au cours du processus d’inscription ou en cliquant sur les pages « Nous Contacter ». Conformément à nos Conditions Générales d’Utilisation, vous vous engagez à fournir des informations précises, exactes, actualisées et complètes sur vous-même ainsi qu’à gérer et mettre à jour, sans délais, vos données pour les conserver précises, exactes, actualisées et complètes. Si vous choisissez de nous fournir des données personnelles, celles-ci ne seront utilisées par Sonru que dans les cas suivants :

  1. Pour fournir les services Sonru auxquels vous avez souscrit;
  2. Pour tout autre cas expliqué au moment où vous avez fourni l’information;
  3. Pour vérifier votre identité;
  4. Pour des analyses statistiques.

En tant que responsable de ces données, nous les traiterons uniquement de façon compatible avec les motifs pour lesquels elles nous ont été fournies.
Qu’en est-il du contenu de l’entretien ?

Les entreprises utilisent le service sonru.com pour faire passer des entretiens d’embauche à distance. Pendant les entretiens, les candidats sont invités à répondre aux questions fournies par l’entreprise qui recrute. Un enregistrement audio et vidéo de ces réponses est effectué et ces réponses enregistrées sont présentées au recruteur. Vous avez également accès à ces entretiens enregistrés en cliquant sur la page “Voir les entretiens” dans votre compte.

Les entretiens sont normalement conservés pendant 24 mois puis ils sont supprimés, à moins que vous-même, ou l’entreprise qui recrute, ne choisissiez d’archiver l’information pendant une période plus longue (moyennant un coût additionnel).

Sonru n’est responsable d’aucune information enregistrée lors d’un entretien. Sonru agit simplement comme un outil de traitement des données qui permet l’enregistrement de données et transmet toutes les données personnelles contenues dans l’entretien entre le candidat et le recruteur. Nous conservons une copie de l’entretien sur les serveurs d’hébergement de nos partenaires d’hébergement pour que les représentants désignés par le recruteur puissent y accéder de façon sécurisée.

L’employeur potentiel étant responsable des données provenant des entretiens, les candidats doivent contacter l’entreprise concernée pour toute question relative à l’entretien.

Exactitude des données

Une fois indentifié(e) sur le site, vous pouvez voir et mettre à jour les informations relatives à votre compte en cliquant sur le bouton « Paramètres ». Toutes les questions relatives aux contenus des entretiens sont une affaire privée entre l’entreprise qui recrute et le candidat, et Sonru n’interviendra pas en tant qu’intermédiaire dans ces échanges.

Marketing Direct

Ce type de communication peut également être utile pour vous apporter des précisions sur les produits, services ou promotions proposés ou gérés par Sonru ou par l’une de ses entreprises partenaires ou par des tierces parties et que nous aurions sélectionnés en pensant qu’ils pourraient vous intéresser si vous avez choisi de recevoir ce type d’information. Si nous vous envoyons des informations marketing, elles contiendront une option gratuite et simple pour modifier vos préférences pour les futures communications marketing.

Puis-je accéder à mes données personnelles ?

Vous pouvez accéder à vos données personnelles via votre page « Mes Paramètres ». Pour accéder au contenu de l’entretien, merci de vous connecter à votre compte.

Sonru utilise-t-elle des tierces parties ?

Oui. Sonru s’appuie sur un certain nombre de partenaires pour l’hébergement et la transmission des données relatives aux entretiens grâce à son modèle basé sur le cloud computing. Cependant, nous avons pris des dispositions contractuelles pour garantir la sécurité du traitement des données. Vous consentez au transfert d’informations à ces tierces parties, dans tous les pays étrangers, et vous comprenez que, par ce consentement, vous renoncez à notre obligation de prendre des mesures adéquates pour veiller à ce que les tiers étrangers ne violent pas les principes de confidentialité australiens.

Sécurité

Il est malheureusement impossible de garantir à 100 % la sécurité des données transmises via Internet. Par conséquent, même si Sonru prend toutes les mesures adéquates pour protéger vos données personnelles, la nature même d’Internet est telle que Sonru ne peut garantir ou certifier la sécurité de toutes les informations que vous transmettez via Internet.

Qu’en est-il des données non personnelles?

Les données non personnelles statistiques et analytiques nous fournissent des informations générales sur le nombre de personnes qui visitent le Site; le nombre de personnes qui reviennent sur le Site; les pages qu’elles visitent; la page où elles étaient avant de venir sur le Site et la page depuis laquelle elles ont quitté le Site. Ces informations nous permettent de contrôler le trafic sur le Site afin de pouvoir gérer la capacité et la pertinence du Site. Cela nous aide aussi à comprendre quelles parties du Site sont les plus appréciées, et, en général, d’évaluer le comportement de l’utilisateur et ses caractéristiques afin de mesurer l’intérêt et l’utilisation des différentes parties du Site.

Cookies

Les données non personnelles peuvent aussi être collectées via le fonctionnement standard de nos serveurs web et des fichiers journaux, ainsi que via des « cookies ». Les « cookies » sont des petits fichiers texte utilisés par certains sites web pour reconnaître les visiteurs qui accèdent régulièrement à un site et leur en faciliter l’accès et l’utilisation. Cela permet de suivre les comportements en matière d’utilisation et de regrouper les données recueillies afin de proposer des publicités plus ciblées et des contenus plus pertinents. Typiquement, les cookies impliquent l’attribution d’un numéro unique au visiteur. Les visiteurs doivent savoir que Sonru ne peut contrôler l’utilisation des cookies ou les informations recueillies par des tierces parties, telles que les annonceurs ou les partenaires qui hébergent des données pour le compte de Sonru. Une façon simple d’empêcher l’utilisation des cookies est l’activation de l’option disponible dans la plupart des navigateurs web permettant à l’utilisateur de refuser ou accepter les cookies. Cependant, vous devez comprendre que certains cookies peuvent être nécessaires pour vous fournir certaines fonctionnalités telles que la présentation personnalisée des informations.

Cession de l’Entreprise

Sonru se réserve le droit de transférer des informations (y compris vos données personnelles) à une tierce partie dans le cas d’une acquisition, fusion, liquidation, faillite ou passation de la totalité ou quasi-totalité des actifs de notre entreprise, à condition que la tierce partie accepte de se conformer aux conditions de la Politique de Confidentialité.

Modifications de la présente Politique de Confidentialité

Toute modification de la présente Politique de Confidentialité sera publiée sur le Site et la date de son entrée en vigueur apparaîtra en haut de la page.

Données personnelles et procédure de réclamation

Pour toute demande d’accès ou de correction de données personnelles détenues par Sonru, ou pour toute question ou réclamation relative à la présente Politique de Confidentialité, merci d’envoyer un email à support@sonru.com ou un courrier à Sonru, Chelsea House, Distillerie Road, Wexford, Co. Wexford, en Irlande. Société enregistrée sous le numéro 442260. Elles seront étudiées, examinées et traitées par le Responsable Conformité de Sonru dans un délai de 45 jours.

 

1 A Singapour, Sonru s’engage à respecter les droits statutaires relatifs à la Loi 2012 sur la Protection des données personnelles de Singapour (N°26 de 2012)  (la « Loi »). Sonru obtiendra, contrôlera et traitera les données que vous fournirez à Sonru afin de répondre à nos besoins légitimes. De plus, Sonru ne collectera, utilisera et divulguera des données personnelles qu’après vous en avoir informé(e) et obtenu votre accord (sauf si vous avez choisi de consentir à nous fournir ces informations). Cela peut inclure, mais sans s’y limiter: détenir et traiter, de façon électronique et manuelle, les données relatives à ses employé(e)s recueillies par Sonru pour l’administration, la gestion et l’activité commerciale de Sonru et conformément aux dispositions des procédures, législations et règlements applicables (y compris la Loi) ainsi qu’aux directives, documents consultatifs et manuels publiés par la Commission de Protection des données personnelles de Singapour, et le transfert, le stockage et le traitement par Sonru de ces données en dehors de Singapour, et en particulier dans et vers les États-Unis , l’Europe, l’Australie et tout autre pays; et la réalisation de recherches électroniques en rapport avec les systèmes que nous fournissons pour toute raison professionnelle valable. 

– See more at: http://www.sonru.com/legal/privacy_policy#sthash.nu922T7P.dpuf